Current Issue
On Sale Now!
SUBSCRIBERS LOG IN

Members Log In here

Forgot your password?

 Departments

Home
National News
Regional News
Features
Race Results
Calendar
Photo Gallery
Classifieds
Store Directory
Current/Past Issues
Club Directory

Baylor Track & Field Wins 11 Events At Michael Johnson Classic

 
(4/22/2013)
courtesy: Baylor sports information

With many past stars in attendance, Baylor’s current group of track and field athletes won 11 event titles on Saturday at the Hart-Patterson Track and Field Complex.

"Today was a great ending to a great weekend,” head coach Todd Harbour said. “The weather cooled down as the day wore on and I think that affected some of our performances, but overall it was a good day. Our field event people had a great day again, but we also had a lot of solid performances on the track.” 

The bulk of the field event work was done by Baylor’s thrower Skylar White, who captured both the shot put and discus title in the same meet for the second straight meet and the third time this outdoor season.

In the shot put, the senior from Desoto, Texas, produced a throw of 53-6.25 [16.41m] to win. That mark came on the last throw of the day and it was her third-best effort of 2013. In the discus, White throwing into a cross wind tallied a mark of 172-4 [52.52m].

White’s fellow thrower, Erin Atkinson won her fourth outdoor meet of the year with a mark 207-6 [63.24m] in the hammer throw. BU discus thrower Desmine Hilliard followed the example of Atkinson and Walker as he posted a second place finish  with a throw of 179-7 [54.75m]. The javelin throwers also had a good day for BU as Blake Mayberry was fourth in 201-8 [61.46m] and Richard Hansen had a personal best of 199-8 [60.86m].

Baylor’s  women’s relay squads pulled off an impressive feat as the 4x100 group of Justine Charbonnnet Ashley Fields, Idia Omogiate and Ranea Rhone took first in 45.29. Pulling double duty Omogiate, Fields and Rhone joined with Brittany OgunMokun to win the 4x400-yard relay with a mark of 3:39.40.

The men’s quarter-mile relay group placed first as well with Joe Barb, Isaiah Duke, Drew Seale and Blake Heriot nabbing a 3:09.81.

Individually, Fields had a really solid day as she took fourth in the 100-meters (11.76) and then won the 200-meters in 23.66.

In the 800-meters, three women were under 2:10 as Olicia Williams (2:08.00), OgunMokun (2:08.47) and Mariah Kelly (2:09.22) were third, fourth and fifth, respectively. The mark was a personal-best for Williams and Kelly. In the 1,500-meters, BU had the third and fourth place finishers in the event with Rachel Johnson (4:40.85) leading the way and Bree Schrader (4:43.52) notching a personal-best.

The men also had two top-five finishers in the 1,500-meters as Derwin Grahma turned in a 3:59.00 to be fourth and Chris McElroy securing fifth in 4:01.42.

Senior Christina Holland starred in two events as she earned a third-place finish in the 100-hurdles in 13.59, while winning the 400-hurdles in 58.57. Fellow hurdler Bryce Grace was second in the 110-hurdle distance with time of 14.20.

Jumper Felix Obi took third in the long jump with a leap of 23-6 [7.16m}. He went on to be second in the triple jump at 51-9.75 [15.79m].

On the women’s side in the event, Brianna Richardson notched a personal-best jump of 42-6 [12.95m] to win. Richardson also recorded a personal-best in the long jump with a leap of 19-4 [5.90m] to be fourth. Her teammate, Justine Charbonnet, narrowly edge her to be third with a mark of 19-6.25 [5.95m].

In the 3,000-meter steeplechase event Sarah Guhl took third for BU in 11:56.21, while the men got a win from Taylor Jackson as he ran a 9:27.34.

That win propelled BU’s men’s distance crew to record three top-five finishes in the 5,000 meters. Brad Miles was the first to cross the line in that trio with a time of 15:01.08 to win the event. He was followed by second-place finisher JR Hardy (15:12.71) and Kyle Scanlan was fourth (15:19.95).

One final bright spot for BU in the field events was Lauren Cook, who established a personal-best in the high jump with a leap of 5-7 [1.70m] to place fourth.

Baylor will now take next weekend off from competition, before hosting the Big 12 Outdoor Track and Field Championships at the Hart-Patterson Track and Field Complex, May 3-5.

COMPLETE BAYLOR RESULTS
100 Meters

Women - Afternoon

2. Justise Dayries (FR) – 12.02

3. Justine Charbonnet (JR) - 12.04

16. Arryss Mills (JR) – 12.76

 

Women - Evening

4. Ashley Fields (FR) --11.76

9. Kehri Jones (SO) – 11.98

 

Men - Afternoon

18. Bryce Grace (FR) - 11.24

 

Men - Evening

6. Alex Reece (FR) 10.69

 

200 Meters

Women---Afternoon

2. Kehri Jones (SO) – 24.45

4. Idia Omogiate (JR) – 24.65

21. Arryss Mills (JR) – 26.42

23. Jessica Shadley – 26.68

24. Jenna Pfeiffer (FR) – 27.51

25. Lauren Rover (JR) – 27.59

 

Women—Evening

1. Ashley Fields (FR) – 23.66

10. Justise Dayries (FR) – 24.47

 

Men—Evening

8. Alex Reece (FR) – 21.68

 

400 Meters

Women---Afternoon

11. Calesia Henson (JR) – 58.25

 

Women—Evening

4. Raena Rhone (SO) – 53.91

6. Idia Omogiate (JR) – 54.98 (personal best)

10. Michelle Nwachukwu (JR) – 57.03

11. Alyssa Nichols (JR) – 58.43

 

Men-- Evening

8. Blake Heriot (JR) – 46.73

16. Isaiah Duke (FR) – 47.43 (personal best)

17. Drew Seale (SR) – 47.71

23. Joe Barb (JR) – 48.18

24. Justin Allen (SR) – 48.36

26. Richard Gray (FR) – 48.83

 

800 Meters

Women---Afternoon

11. Meredith Jackson (FR) – 2:20.42

13. Courtney Cox (SO) – 2:22.50

14. Lauren Stevens (SO) – 2:22.59

15. Jena Henrich (FR) – 2:22.61 (personal best)

 

Women—Evening

3. Olicia Williams (FR) --  2:08.00 (personal best)

4. Brittany OgunMokun (SR) – 2.08.47

5. Mariah Kelly (SO) – 2:09.22 (personal best)

7. Angela Tharpe (FR) – 2:12.31 (personal best)

8. Lizzy Whitney (SR) – 2;13.18

9. Ivorie Walker (JR) – 2:13.96

 

Men - Afternoon

16. Greg Bostick (FR) – 1:57.74

22.Jesse Brooks (SO) – 1:59.14

-- Ben Allen (SR) – DNS

-- Chris McElroy (FR) – DNS

 

Men - Evening

7. Gavyn Nero (SR) – 1:53.36

 

1500 Meters

Women---Afternoon

2. Kristina Brown (JR) – 4:48.88

5. Erika Overbeck (FR) – 4:56.21

-- Courtney Cox (SO) – DNS

 

Women—Evening

3. Rachel Johnson (SO) – 4:40.85

4. Bree Schrader (SO) – 4:43.52 (personal best)

 

Men—Evening

4. Derwin Graham (SO) – 3:59.00

5. Chris McElroy (FR) – 4:01.42

6. Jonathan Tijerina (JR) – 4:01.46

8. Ben Allen (SR) – 4:11.82

-- Taylor Jackson (SR) – DNS

 

100 Hurdles

Women---Afternoon

5. Jessica Shadley (JR) – 14.75

12. Jenna Pfeiffer (FR) – 15.37 (personal best)

16. Lauren Rover (JR) – 15.89

-- Danielle Davis (SO) – DNF

 

Women---Evening
3. Christina Holland (SR) – 13.59

 

110 Hurdles

Men—Evening

2. Bryce Grace (FR) – 14.20

 

400 Hurdles

Women—Evening

1. Christina Holland (SR)-- 58.57

 

4x100-Meter Relay

Women

1. Baylor (Charbonnet, Fields, Omogiate, Dayries) – 45:28

 

4x440-yard Relay

Women

1. Baylor A (Omogiate, Fields, OgunMokun, Rhone) – 3:39.40

5. Baylor B (Nwachukwu, Williams, Nichols, Whitney) – 3:50.39

7. Baylor C (Henson, Walker, Tharpe, Brown) – 3:54.21

Men

1. Baylor A (Barb, Duke, Seale, Heriot) – 3:09.81

 

3000-Meter Steeplechase

Women

3. Sarah Guhl (SO) – 11:56.21

 

Men

1. Taylor Jackson (SR) – 9:27.34

 

5000 Meter

Women

6. Lauren Hierholzer (FR) 18:32.73

 

Men

1. Bradley Miles (JR) – 15:01.08

2. JR Hardy (FR) – 15:12.71

4. Kyle Scanlan (FR) – 15:19.95

6. Blake Niccum (SR) – 15:23.96

12. Matt Cochran (FR) – 15:57.13

 

High Jump

Women

4. Lauren Cook (SO) – 5-7.0 [1.70m]

6. Kaylyn Schultz (FR) – 5-5.0 [1.65m]

12. Jenna Pfeiffer (FR) 5-5.0 [1.65m]

17. Lauren Rover (JR) 5-3.0 [1.60m]

18. Jennifer Gueldner (JR) 5-1.0 [1.55m]

18.  Jessica Shadley (JR) 5-1.0 [1.55m]

 

Men

-- Hayden Loudenslager (JR) – NH

 

Pole Vault

Women

13. Rebecca Luedeker (JR) – 10-6 [3.20m]

15. Kim Parr (SO) – 10-6 [3.20m]

-- Jennifer Gueldner (JR) - NH

 

Long Jump

Women

3. Justine Charbonnet (JR) - 19-6.25 [5.96m]

4. Brianna Richardson (FR) – 19-4 [5.90m] (personal best)

12. Jessica Gabler (SR) – 17-11.75 [5.48m]

16. Dannielle Davis (SO) – 17-8.75 [5.40m]

21. Jessica Shadley (JR) – 17-4.25 [5.29m]

--. Lauren Rover (JR) – ND

-- Jenna Pfeiffer (FR) – ND

 

Men

3. Felix Obi (FR) -  23-6 [7.16m]

12. Kaleb Moore (FR) - 22-7 [6.88m]

 

Triple Jump

Women

1. Brianna Richardson (FR) - 42-6.0 [12.95m] (personal best, 13th in NCAA)

Men

2. Felix Obi (FR) – 51-09.75 [15.79m]

 

Shot Put

Women

1. Skylar White (SR) – 53-6.25 [16.31m] 

Men

11. Desmine Hilliard (SO) – 52-8.75 [16.07m]
20. Justin Schappell (SO) – 42-6 [12.95m]

 

Discus

Women

1. Skylar White (SR) – 172-4 [52.52m]

6. Taylor Torres (JR) – 150-2 [45.77m]

 

Men

2. Desmine Hilliard (SO) – 179-7 [54.75m]

23. Justin Schappell (SO) – 136-6 [41.61m] (personal best)

 

Javelin Throw

Women

12. Taylor Torres (JR) - 124-8 [38.00m]

15. Lauren Rover (JR) - 118-1 [35.99m]

-- Jessica Shadley (JR) - ND

-- Jenna Pfeiffer (FR) - ND

-- Allyson Anderson (JR) – ND

 

Men

4. Blake Mayberry (SO) – 201-8 [61.46m]

5. Richard Hansen (SO) – 199-8 [60.86m] (personal best)

 

Hammer Throw

Women

1. Erin Atkinson (JR) – 207-6 [63.24m]

17. Jasmine Adekoya (JR) – 138-9 [42.30]


Leave your comment
 
You must sign in to post
 
Username 
Password 
No Blogger account? Sign up here.
CAPTCHA Validation
Retype the code from the picture
CAPTCHA Code Image
Speak the code Change the code
 

News:
  • Saddle Up for the ConocoPhillips Rodeo Run
  • Meb to Headline Humana Rock ‘n’ Roll San Antonio Weekend
  • Eight-Hour Run from the Ducks Still Has Slots Left for Scenic Event
  • Army Marathon III to commemorate 50th Anniversary of Vietnam War
  • Texas Bridge Series unveils finishers medal for third race

Texas Runner & Triathlete • PO Box 19909 • Houston, TX • 77224
713.935.0555 • FAX 713.935.0559 •
Contact Us